Privacy


All personal information collected by the OzHelp Tasmania Foundation is protected by the Australian Government Privacy Act 1988, which also covers Tasmania.

 

Information on the Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the website of

 

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

 

The OzHelp Tasmania Foundation is committed to protecting your personal privacy. We strive to adhere to international best practices for website communication.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your interactions with this website, please contact us with your query.

 

Security of your personal information

Our internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using firewall and other technologies. Access to your personal information is secured behind password protection.

 

You should be aware that the internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the internet. Information submitted unencrypted via email or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified.

 

If you do not wish to use email or send an online form to the OzHelp Tasmania Foundation, you may use the postal address in contact us.

 

Other sites

This site contains links to external websites. The OzHelp Tasmania Foundation is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. For more information, refer to our disclaimer statement.

 

What personal information do we collect?

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it.

 

Personal information that you provide to us via an email, a form sent from this website or through the postal service, or when you join the OzHelp Tasmania Foundation, is added to our database. This is for the purposes of maintaining accurate records in regard to membership, training and accreditation and to provide the most up-to-date information and services for our members.

 

Information that may be collected in this manner includes name, address, company information, email address, phone numbers, fax numbers, and course/s undertaken, where relevant.

 

In certain limited instances, a consultant/contractor to the OzHelp Tasmania Foundation may require access to documentation containing personal information in order to perform their work (in forms design, for example). In such cases, the contractor will be legally bound to maintain privacy of all such information and will not be given access to original data sources. The OzHelp Tasmania Foundation will never disclose your personal information to any other external source/third party without your consent, except where authorised or required by law.

 

What information do we collect from website browsing (‘clickstream data’)?

When you browse through this website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  • server address,
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc),
  • date and time of visit to the site,
  • pages accessed and documents viewed,
  • previous site visited, and
  • type of browser used.

The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:

  • website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;
  • enhancement of the website to the user’s needs; and
    research and development

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event that a law enforcement (or other government) agency exercises a legal authority to inspect ISP logs (e.g., by warrant, subpoena or notice to produce)

 

Cookies

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.

 

We may use cookies to track users as they travel through the site. For instance, we might use cookies to count the total number of unique users who are accessing the site over a particular period of time. This information will never be shared with a third party, and is only used to make our systems more efficient.

 

Cookies are also used in this website to record session information when a user logs in with a password to view his or her personal information. You will not be able to access password protected information unless cookies are enabled in your browser.

 

Cookies are not otherwise used to provide content to users of this website. Therefore, it should not prevent a user browsing the publicly available information if he or she has disabled the cookies in their browser. However, if you experience any problems accessing material on this website, please contact us for assistance.